Course Program (tentative)

Day 1: Diseases of the Native Kidney (1)

09.00-09.30Registration and coffee
09.30-10.15 Glomerular pathophysiology and systematic analysis of a renal biopsy
J.J. Weening
10.15-10.45 A trip along the nephron
R.J.M. Bindels
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.30 Opening Quiz
11.30-12.00 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of nephrotic syndrome
J.H.M. Berden
12.00-12.30 New insights in the pathogenesis of the nephrotic syndrome
B. Smeets
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Pattern: Epithelial cell diseases
S. Florquin
14.00-14.45 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with nephrotic syndrome
S. Florquin
14.45-15.15 Tea break
15.15-15.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of hematuria and asymptomatic proteinuria
J.H.M. Berden

15.45-16.15 Pattern: Mesangioproliferative pattern
S. Florquin
16.15-17.00 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with hematuria and asymptomatic proteinuria
S. Florquin
17.00-17.30 Pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
C. van Kooten
17.30-18.00 Drinks
19.30  Dinner

Day 2: Diseases of the Native Kidney (2)

09.00-09.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of acute and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis
J. Feehally
09.45-10.15 Pattern: Exsudative glomerulonephritis and crescentic glomerulonephritis
I.S.D. Roberts
10.15-10.45 Pattern: Mesangio-capillary glomerulonephritis
S. Florquin

10.45-11.00  Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with nephritic syndrome
S. Florquin
12.00-12.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of thrombotic microangiopathy
J. Feehally
12.45-13.15 Pattern: Thrombotic microangiopathy
I.S.D. Roberts
13.15-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45  Syndrome: Clinical aspects of tubulo-interstitial nephritis
J. Feehally
14.45-15.15  New insights in small vessel vasculitis
P. Heeringa
15.15-16.00 Digital slide seminar: Thrombotic microangiopathy
J.J. Roelofs
16.00-16.15 Tea break
16.15-17.00  Pattern: Tubulo-interstitial nephritis
S. Florquin
17.00-18.00 Digital slide seminar: Tubulo-interstitial nephritis
S. Florquin

Day 3: Diseases of the Native Kidney (3)

09.00-09.30  Summary: syndrome versus pattern
E.J. Steenbergen
09.30-10.15 Current insights into the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis
J.H.M. Berden
10.15-10.45 Classification of lupus nephritis
J.J. Roelofs

10.45-11.00  Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Digital slide seminar: lupus nephritis
J.J. Roelofs
11.45-12.15 Glomerular basement membrane: structure and pathology
J.J. Roelofs
12.15-13.15 Lunch
13.15-13.45 Digital slide seminar: Glomerular basement membrane pathology and rare renal diseases
J.J. Roelofs
13.45-14.15 Tolls in renal diseases
J.C. Leemans
14.15-15.00 Patterns: Monoclonal Immunoglobulin Deposit Diseases
E.J. Steenbergen
15.00-15.15 Tea break
15.15-15.45 Pathogenesis and pathology of diabetic nephropathy
R. Goldschmeding
15.45-16.45 Digital slide seminar: Monoclonal Immunoglobulin Deposit Diseases and diabetic nephropathy
E.J. Steenbergen
16.45-17.15 Quiz

Day 4: Renal Transplantation Pathology

08.30-09.00 Registration for participants who attend on Friday only
09.00-10.00 Insight in the mechanisms of acute and chronic renal allograft reaction
F. Claas
10.00-11.00 Clinical aspects of acute and chronic renal allograft rejection
F.J. Bemelman
11.00-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 Pathology of acute renal allograft dysfunction (incl. acute toxicity of drugs)
E.J. Steenbergen
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.45 Pathology of chronic allograft dysfunction (incl. chronic toxicity of drugs)
T. Nguyen
13.45-14.15 Viral infections in renal transplantation
S. Florquin
14.15-10.00 Digital slide seminar: differential diagnosis in renal transplantation pathology
J.J. Roelofs
15.00-15.15 Coffee break
15.15-15.45 Recurrent diseases after transplantation
T. Nguyen
15.45-16.30 Digital slide seminar: pathological challenges after transplantation
S. Florquin